← The AX Index (3D version)

The AX Index

Plain text version. How the index works

3D versionResearch

50 well-known companies, ranked by how well they serve their customers' AI agents. Each score is from 0 to 100. The AX score is the weighted average of Service (35%), Authority (30%), Access (20%) and Readability (15%).

A dash means that a test could not run for that brand. Its weight is shared across the other tests.

Download CSV
Rank#BrandCompanyCategoryCategoryWebsiteWebsiteAX scoreAXServiceServ.AuthorityAuth.AccessAccessReadabilityRead.
1MetaSocialfacebook.com66813310051
2SiriusXMStreaming & subscriptionssiriusxm.com64574910060
3Frontier AirlinesTravelflyfrontier.com63654510043
4SpotifyStreaming & subscriptionsspotify.com61465910051
5PayPalFinancepaypal.com60534610053
6VerizonTelecomverizon.com60534410055
7PelotonStreaming & subscriptionsonepeloton.com59504410058
8BetterHelpHealthbetterhelp.com59326310062
9SonosShoppingsonos.com57178510036
10Southwest AirlinesTravelsouthwest.com56534010034
11T-MobileTelecomt-mobile.com56503810044
12StarbucksShoppingstarbucks.com55513610043
13ProgressiveInsuranceprogressive.com54571810057
14NetflixStreaming & subscriptionsnetflix.com5180195045
15HertzTravelhertz.com50343210057
16PolicygeniusInsurancepolicygenius.com50224210064
17TicketmasterShoppingticketmaster.com4846585033
18ADTStreaming & subscriptionsadt.com476942–3
19Root InsuranceInsurancejoinroot.com44242510055
20RyanairTravelryanair.com44144810034
21SheinShoppingshein.com44123710061
22AmazonShoppingamazon.com44–1210033
23VenmoFinancevenmo.com4203810068
24AdobeStreaming & subscriptionsadobe.com415662021
25UberTraveluber.com4125310030
26SpectrumTelecomspectrum.com405441–3
27WeightWatchersStreaming & subscriptionsweightwatchers.com4003210069
28TemuShoppingtemu.com4003910052
29TikTokSocialtiktok.com3903710055
30RevolutFinancerevolut.com382680032
31AirbnbTravelairbnb.com3812535056
32Oscar HealthInsurancehioscar.com3882510050
33RobinhoodFinancerobinhood.com3813410050
34GEICOInsurancegeico.com3703210052
35DirecTVTelecomdirectv.com36753300
36NoomHealthnoom.com361663076
37State FarmInsurancestatefarm.com3531145069
38Booking.comTravelbooking.com3503310036
39ZocdocHealthzocdoc.com343265021
40DuolingoStreaming & subscriptionsduolingo.com3472010039
41United AirlinesTravelunited.com33643400
42InstacartShoppinginstacart.com338210066
43XfinityTelecomxfinity.com30375209
44eBayShoppingebay.com302070014
45LemonadeInsurancelemonade.com292240061
46LA FitnessStreaming & subscriptionslafitness.com171117–33
47ExpediaTravelexpedia.com17938015
48CoinbaseFinancecoinbase.com16042023
49USAAInsuranceusaa.com11029013
50Planet FitnessStreaming & subscriptionsplanetfitness.com10323017

How the index works

The AX Index is a personal agent index. It scores 50 well-known companies on how well they serve a customer's personal AI agent. In our first run, from 8 to 15 October 2026, we sent more than 1,000 AI agents to their support teams, and tested their websites the way an agent uses them. The index is live. We keep testing, so the scores change over time. Each company gets four scores from 0 to 100, and one AX score.

What we did

The four pillars

PillarWeightThe question
Service35%Can a customer's agent get the job done with support?
Authority30%Does the company supply the answer an agent finds?
Access20%Can an agent get into the site?
Readability15%Can an agent read and use the site?

The AX score is the weighted average of the four. Service and Authority count for the most, because they decide whether the customer's request is resolved.

How each pillar is scored

Service, 35%

Personal AI agents, each acting for a real person, contacted each company's support with everyday questions. Every agent said it was an AI from its first message. The agents used no customer accounts. They used the company's public chat, support email or contact form, and asked for information only.

Questions were set for each category and adapted to each company where needed. Examples:

We scored 884 conversations, 15 to 19 for each company. Each conversation is scored on whether the agent came away with the steps, the cost and the timeframe:

ScoreWhen
100For the steps, the cost and the timeframe
75For a partial answer
50For an identity check, or no useful answer
25If no reply came within 24 hours
0If the agent could not ask without logging in

A conversation that was still waiting for a reply also scores 25. A form that asks for account details before the question can be sent scores 0. A company's Service score is the average of its conversations.

Authority, 30%

An AI agent did three common customer jobs for each company, such as cancelling a subscription and getting a refund. We recorded every page it read: 4,286 pages over two runs. The score is the share of those pages that came from the company's own site, averaged over the two runs. If 40% of the pages were its own, the score is 40.

Access, 20%

We loaded each homepage with an automated browser, and sent a request that identifies itself as ChatGPT's agent. The score is 50 if the browser loaded the page, plus 50 if the ChatGPT request got a successful (2xx) reply.

Readability, 15%

The open-source scanner is-agentic checks each site for what an agent relies on, such as an llms.txt file with instructions for agents, structured data that describes the company, pages that work without JavaScript, and a documented public API. The score is the scanner's score from 0 to 100, averaged over two runs.

The AX score

AX = 0.35 × Service + 0.30 × Authority + 0.20 × Access + 0.15 × Readability, rounded half up. For example, Meta scores 81 for Service, 33 for Authority, 100 for Access and 51 for Readability: 28.35 + 9.9 + 20 + 7.65 = 65.9, so its AX score is 66.

How our agents behaved

Every agent:

Limits

The AX Index is researched and published by Lorikeet. Lorikeet is a platform that businesses use to train, test, deploy and improve customer-facing AI Concierges. No brand paid to be included or to change its position. The 3D version is on the index page.